2019 Castelli Team Competition Explanation.

We are starting the season off with a big $1000 cash purse for the team competition thanks to Castelli. With that, we also wanted to be very clear on how the team points competition is scored. 

The points you earn in each race based off hot laps and finishing placing decide your place at the end of the night. We assign the following points to riders based off their placing on the night:

1st. 25
2nd. 18
3rd. 15
4th. 12
5th. 10
6th. 8
7th. 6
8th. 4
9th. 2
10th. 1

For the team competition we only take the top two placings from each team and add them up. Here is an example of how that breaks down:

1st. 25 - US Postal     
2nd. 18 -  T-Mobile
3rd. 15 -  T-Mobile
4th. 12 - Robobank
5th. 10 -  Giacobazzi-Nonantola 
6th. 8 - US Postal
7th. 6 - T-Mobile *
8th. 4 - US Postal *
9th. 2 - Robobank
10th. 1 - US Postal *
* = do not count towards total

In this example, here is what the nightly points totals would look like:
US Postal = 33
T-Mobile = 33
Robobank = 14
Giacobazzi-Nonantola = 10

Interestingly, we have a tie in this case, so who wins? US Postal does because in the event of ties, we look towards placings. Most number of 1st places, most number of 2nd places, etc till the tie is broken. 

For May, we are adding up all the points from the 4/5s, 3/4s, and 1/2/3s, so teams represented in all the fields are those most likely to place well. 

We answer questions about this every year, so I thought having a more formal explanation might help. Feel free to let me know if you have any other questions. 

 

August Series final results

10 Barrel Team Competition

Men 1/2/3
Place Team 7-Aug 21-Aug Points
1 River City Bicycles 10 28 38
2 Western Bikeworks 25 25
3 Therapeutic Associates Racing p/b Pacific Office 17 17
4 Team Mike's Bikes p/b Equator Coffees 15 15
5 Hosmer Chiropractic -RPM Mortgage 6 8 14
6 Monster Media Racing p/b Cyclesoles 12 12
7 Team Dr Will Bar 4 4
8 Team Oregon p/b Rodda Paint 4 4
9 Cliff Bar 1 1
10 TCNF.LEGAL Racing Team 1 1

Castelli Individual Competition

Place Number Last Name First Name Team 7-Aug 21-Aug Points
Men 4/5
1 5284 Guyvan Mike Dialed Cycling Team 25 15 40
2 4046 Wilger John Team Oregon p/b Rodda Paint 18 18 36
3 6034 Dailey Patrick Tuite Bicycle Repair 25 25
4 5161 Tonkinson Jesse Dialed Cycling Team 15 10 25
5 8043 Steele Calvin Therapeutic Associates Racing p/b Pacific Office 1 12 13
6 5009 Gregory Logan 12 6 12
7 5020 Rust Gary Dialed Cycling Team 10 10
8 7145 Campos Tatiana 8 8
9 5630 Rench Judd 8 8
10 5436 Woods Christopher 6 6
11 5076 Chochon Jeff Fast Fun Nice Racing Team p/b Wattie Ink 4 4
12 5008 Goodman David Dialed Cycling Team 4 4
13 5086 Lokteff Mark Dialed Cycling Team 2 2
14 5671 Shimamoto Connor 2 2
15 5041 Hitchcock Christopher 1 1
Men 3/4
1 4130 Youngs Nate Therapeutic Associates Racing p/b Pacific Office 18 25 43
2 5508 Pool Bob 15 12 27
3 611 Litwora Dan Therapeutic Associates Racing p/b Pacific Office 25 25
4 361 Anderson Eric Team Dr Will Bar 18 18
5 554 Voldengen Erik Therapeutic Associates Racing p/b Pacific Office 15 15
6 383 Fuentes Cristian Therapeutic Associates Racing p/b Pacific Office 12 1 13
7 508 Stokes Greg Hammer Velo 10 2 12
8 4315 Bailly Devin 10 10
9 4202 Colin Rodrigo Dialed Cycling Team 8 8
10 5609 Schmitt Greg Mettle Cycling 8 8
11 4155 Kaczmarek Eric 6 6
12 4171 Ziehnert Justin TCNF.LEGAL Racing Team 6 6
13 8106 Ervin Kyler TCNF.LEGAL Racing Team 4 4
14 4043 Wiggins Dylan 4 4
15 539 Gold Mitch Team Dr Will Bar 2 2
16 140 Mallison Dickie SEE SEE MOTOR COFFEE 1 1
Men 1/2/3
1 106 Nystrom Felipe 18 25 43
2 146 Rathe Jacob 25 25
3 101 Russell Jeremy River City Bicycles / Bike Law 10 10 20
4 836 Harb Harrison River City/ Bike Law 18 18
5 978 Hankins Garrett Team Mike's Bikes p/b Equator Coffees 15 15
6 811 Yale Alex Therapeutic Associates Racing p/b Pacific Office 15 15
7 175 Serra Henrique 8 6 14
8 777 Bedford Stephen 12 12
9 504 Medina Michael Monster Media Racing p/b Cyclesoles 12 12
10 107 Hoefer Carl Hosmer Chiropractic -RPM Mortgage 8 8
11 120 Gibson Colin Hosmer Chiropractic -RPM Mortgage 6 6
12 834 Hollenbeck Sean Team Oregon p/b Rodda Paint 4 4
13 349 Miske Andrej Team Dr Will Bar 4 4
14 824 Gebhard Brad 2 2
15 873 Suchocki Andrew Therapeutic Associates Racing p/b Pacific Office 2 2
16 676 Hammerquist Erik TCNF.LEGAL Racing Team 1 1
17 82 Mulleruy Kevin Cliff Bar 1 1

August Series results, week one

10 Barrel Team Competition

Men 1/2/3
Place Team 7-Aug Points
1 Team Mike's Bikes p/b Equator Coffees 15 15
2 River City Bicycles / Bike Law 10 10
3 Hosmer Chiropractic -RPM Mortgage 6 6
4 Team Dr Will Bar 4 4
5 TCNF.LEGAL Racing Team 1 1

Castelli Individual Competition

Place Number Last Name First Name Team 10-Jul Points
Men 4/5
1 5284 Guyvan Mike Dialed Cycling Team 25 25
2 4046 Wilger John Team Oregon p/b Rodda Paint 18 18
3 5161 Tonkinson Jesse Dialed Cycling Team 15 15
4 5009 Gregory Logan 12 12
5 5020 Rust Gary Dialed Cycling Team 10 10
6 7145 Campos Tatiana 8 8
7 5436 Woods Christopher 6 6
8 5076 Chochon Jeff Fast Fun Nice Racing Team p/b Wattie Ink 4 4
9 5671 Shimamoto Connor 2 2
10 8043 Steele Calvin Therapeutic Associates Racing p/b Pacific Office 1 1
Men 3/4
1 611 Litwora Dan Therapeutic Associates Racing p/b Pacific Office 25 25
2 4130 Youngs Nate Therapeutic Associates Racing p/b Pacific Office 18 18
3 5508 Pool Bob 15 15
4 383 Fuentes Cristian Therapeutic Associates Racing p/b Pacific Office 12 12
5 508 Stokes Greg Hammer Velo 10 10
6 4202 Colin Rodrigo 8 8
7 4171 Ziehnert Justin TCNF.LEGAL Racing Team 6 6
8 4043 Wiggins Dylan 4 4
9 539 Gold Mitch Team Dr Will Bar 2 2
10 140 Mallison Dickie SEE SEE MOTOR COFFEE 1 1
Men 1/2/3
1 146 Rathe Jacob 25 25
2 106 Nystrom Felipe 18 18
3 978 Hankins Garrett Team Mike's Bikes p/b Equator Coffees 15 15
4 777 Bedford Stephen 12 12
5 101 Russell Jeremy River City Bicycles / Bike Law 10 10
6 175 Serra Henrique 8 8
7 120 Gibson Colin Hosmer Chiropractic -RPM Mortgage 6 6
8 349 Miske Andrej Team Dr Will Bar 4 4
9 824 Gebhard Brad 2 2
10 676 Hammerquist Erik TCNF.LEGAL Racing Team 1 1