Reminder: No Tuesday Night PIR 5/30

No Tuesday Night PIR 5/30

Hope you have big plans for Tuesday night, because we are taking the night off. Enjoy the break.

Results for last month's series and some big announcement for the June series are below. 

May Series:

Full results for the series can be found on our website: http://tuesdaynightpir.com/home/2017/5/24/may-series-final-results

Here are the Cliff Notes:

Castelli Individual Competition:

Category 1/2/3

1 Marek Litinsky Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing

2 Felipe Nystrom

3 Stephen Bedford Hosmer Chiropractic -RPM Mortgage

Category 3/4

1 Johnny Burrell

2 Eric Anderson Dr Will Bar p/b Atmosera

3 Dylan Wiggins

Category 4/5

1 Nathaniel Sherrett Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing

2 Lorne Cross Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing

3 Mike Ott Fast Fun Nice Racing Team p/b Wattie Ink

10 Barrel Team Competition:

1 Therapeutic Associates Racing p/b Pacific Office
2 Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing
3 Hosmer Chiropractic -RPM Mortgage

Congrats to all the winners. Come see me a reg next week to get you prizes.

Oliphant Series:

We are excited to announce we will be holding the Oliphant series in June again this year. For those of you that don't know, David Oliphant was a beloved member of the OBRA racing community that passed away from cardiac arrest at PIR. In an effort to honor his life, Tuesday PIR, the Oliphant family, and Donate Life Northwest came up with the David Oliphant Memorial Series.

This series is a team competition that awards $1200 CASH to the top teams from the 1/2/3 and 3/4 race. The top two racers from each team will be awarded points and the team with the most points at the end of the series wins the cash (this cash purse is in addition to the 10 Barrel Brewing gift certificates already offered).

More details on our site: http://tuesdaynightpir.com/david-oliphant-memorial-series/

Women's Fields:

With Monday PIR taking a hiatus during STCX, we are going to offer women's fields. Women's 3/4/5 race at 6:15pm. Women's 1/2/3 race at 6:30. 

Here is a look at the new schedule:

5:00pm - Registration open
5:30pm - Free pre-race clinic (Hosted by Wenzel Coaching)
6:15pm - Women 3/4/5 - 5-9 laps
6:20pm - Novice - 6-8 Laps
6:25pm - Men 4/5 - 7-10 Laps
6:30pm - Women 1/2/3 - 10-16 Laps, 2-4 Hot Spots
6:40pm - Men 3/4 - Between 10-20 Laps, 2-4 Hot Spots
6:45pm - Men 1/2/3 - Between 12-23 Laps, 3-5 Hot Spots

See everyone next week! 

May Series Final Results

Here are the results for the individual and team competition for the month of May. Congrats to all the winners. Swing by reg to pick up your hard earned winnings and if you placed first, make sure to grab your custom Castelli PIR jersey. 

Castelli Individual Competition

Category 1/2/3 Name Team 5/2 5/9 5/16 5/23 Total
1 Marek Litinsky Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 25 0 12 25 62
2 Felipe Nystrom 18 25 10 6 59
3 Stephen Bedford Hosmer Chiropractic -RPM Mortgage 15 0 18 0 33
4 Evan Murphy 0 8 6 18 32
5 Kyle Roberts 2 0 25 2 29
6 Nathan Dills 0 18 0 8 26
7 Travis Brown Therapeutic Associates Racing p/b Pacific Office 12 0 8 4 24
8 Jeremy Russell River City Bicycles 0 15 0 0 15
9 William Erik Hofland 0 0 15 0 15
10 Carl Hoefer Hosmer Chiropractic -RPM Mortgage 0 0 0 15 15
11 Chris Waggoner Therapeutic Associates Racing p/b Pacific Office 0 12 0 0 12
12 Henrique Serra Therapeutic Associates Racing p/b Pacific Office 0 2 0 10 12
13 Arthur Schocken Hosmer Chiropractic -RPM Mortgage 0 0 0 12 12
14 Martin Acosta 10 0 0 0 10
15 Keelan Ontiveros V.C. Cascade p/b Slocum 0 10 0 0 10
16 andrew loaiza 8 0 0 0 8
17 Brad Gebhard 4 4 0 0 8
18 Christian Tresser 6 0 0 0 6
19 Andrew Suchocki Therapeutic Associates Racing p/b Pacific Office 0 6 0 0 6
20 Randall Fransen 0 0 4 0 4
21 Erik Hammerquist 0 0 2 0 2
22 Weston Martin 1 0 0 0 1
23 Joel Fletcher Hosmer Chiropractic -RPM Mortgage 0 1 0 0 1
24 Alexandra Burton 0 0 1 0 1
25 Duncan Oliphant Therapeutic Associates Racing p/b Pacific Office 0 0 0 1 1
Category 3/4 Name Team 5/2 5/9 5/16 5/23 Total
1 Johnny Burrell 15 6 10 0 31
2 Eric Anderson Dr Will Bar p/b Atmosera 12 0 15 1 28
3 Dylan Wiggins 25 0 2 0 27
4 Kristopher Celtnieks Hammer Velo 10 0 12 4 26
5 Greg Steele Audi 0 25 0 0 25
6 Alex Wilson Hammer Velo 0 0 25 0 25
7 Philippe Gauthier Mettle Cycling 0 0 0 25 25
8 Tsering Alleyne 6 0 18 0 24
9 Annick Chalier Fast Fun Nice Racing Team p/b Wattie Ink 18 0 0 2 20
10 Randall Fransen Mettle Cycling 0 18 0 0 18
11 Kyler Ervin Grixsen Brewing p/b West End Bikes 0 0 0 18 18
12 Daniel Kurlyo 0 15 0 0 15
13 Patrick Connor Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 0 0 0 15 15
14 Steve Swanson 4 3 6 0 13
15 eric zugar 0 12 0 0 12
16 Gavin McGregor Portland Velo Racing 0 0 0 12 12
17 Luke Coleman 0 10 0 0 10
18 Michael Sather Guinness Cycling Team 0 0 0 10 10
19 John Gill Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 8 0 0 0 8
20 Brad Davidson Portland Velo Racing 0 0 8 0 8
21 Patrick Palmer Hosmer Chiropractic -RPM Mortgage 0 6 0 0 6
22 Daniel Pasley 0 0 0 6 6
23 Sky Nelson Guinness Cycling Team 0 4 0 0 4
24 Eddie Wang River City Bicycles 0 0 4 0 4
25 Jon Thomsen Dr Will Bar p/b Atmosera 2 0 0 0 2
26 Brett Ensor Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 1 0 0 0 1
27 Michael Collins bicycleattorney.com 0 1 0 0 1
28 D'Arcy Owen Grouptrail Cycling 0 0 1 0 1
29 Kristopher Celtnieks Portland Velo Racing 0 0 0 0 0
Category 4/5 Name Team 5/2 5/9 5/16 5/23 Total
1 Nathaniel Sherrett Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 2 25 25 12 64
2 Lorne Cross Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 25 18 0 0 43
3 Mike Ott Fast Fun Nice Racing Team p/b Wattie Ink 0 15 0 18 33
4 Travis Hall 0 0 18 10 28
5 Sean Wallace 0 0 0 25 25
6 Joel Mora 18 0 0 0 18
7 David Harrell 15 0 0 0 15
8 Garret Holbrook 0 0 15 0 15
9 Collin Bundy 0 0 0 15 15
10 Andre Vogs 8 0 0 6 14
11 Whitney Phillips Dialed Cycling Team 12 0 0 0 12
12 Philippe Gauthier Mettle Cycling 0 12 0 0 12
13 Rick Tanous 0 0 12 0 12
14 Duncan Howell V.C. Cascade p/b Slocum 10 0 0 1 11
15 Jake Gartland Portland Bicycle Studio 0 10 0 0 10
16 Lance Heppler Dialed Cycling Team 6 0 0 4 10
17 Jerry Pruiett Dialed Cycling Team 0 0 10 0 10
18 Dave Petermeier 1 8 0 0 9
19 Lorenzo Mangubat Grouptrail Cycling 0 0 8 0 8
20 Russell Walker 0 0 0 8 8
21 Dustin Einig 0 6 0 0 6
22 David Post Guinness Cycling Team 0 0 6 0 6
23 norman wilhelm 4 0 0 0 4
24 Nic Kytlica Team Planet X USA p/b Xiologix 0 4 0 0 4
25 Owen Rogers 0 0 4 0 4
26 Michael Smelser 0 2 0 0 2
27 Dan Williams 0 0 2 0 2
28 Dustin Harder Harder Cycling 0 0 0 2 2
29 aavinaldo serra 0 1 0 0 1
30 Tom Kelly 0 0 1 0 1

10 Barrel Team Competition

Team Competition 5/2 5/9 5/16 5/23 Totals
1 Therapeutic Associates Racing p/b Pacific Office 12 18 23 14 67
2 Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 25 0 12 25 62
3 Hosmer Chiropractic -RPM Mortgage 15 1 18 27 61
4 Showers Pass Racing Team 0 0 25 2 27
5 River City Bicycles 0 15 0 0 15
6 V.C. Cascade p/b Slocum 0 10 0 0 10
7 Mettle Cycling 0 0 4 0 4
8 Grixsen Brewing p/b West End Bikes 0 0 2 0 2
9 Portland Bicycle Studio 0 0 1 0 1

May Series Results

Below are the May results for the first two nights of racing. As you can see, it pays to race especially when the weather is less than pleasant. 

Castelli Individual Series

Category 1/2/3 Name Team 5/2 5/9 Total
1 Felipe Nystrom 18 25 43
2 Marek Litinsky Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 25 0 25
3 Nathan Dills 0 18 18
4 Stephen Bedford Hosmer Chiropractic -RPM Mortgage 15 0 15
5 Jeremy Russell River City Bicycles 0 15 15
6 Travis Brown Therapeutic Associates Racing p/b Pacific Office 12 0 12
7 Chris Waggoner Therapeutic Associates Racing p/b Pacific Office 0 12 12
8 Martin Acosta 10 0 10
9 Keelan Ontiveros V.C. Cascade p/b Slocum 0 10 10
10 andrew loaiza 8 0 8
11 Brad Gebhard 4 4 8
12 Evan Murphy 0 8 8
13 Christian Tresser 6 0 6
14 Andrew Suchocki Therapeutic Associates Racing p/b Pacific Office 0 6 6
15 Kyle Roberts 2 0 2
16 Henrique Serra Therapeutic Associates Racing p/b Pacific Office 0 2 2
17 Weston Martin 1 0 1
18 Joel Fletcher Hosmer Chiropractic -RPM Mortgage 0 1 1
Category 3/4 Name Team 5/2 5/9 Total
1 Dylan Wiggins 25 0 25
2 Greg Steele Audi 0 25 25
3 Johnny Burrell 15 6 21
4 Annick Chalier Fast Fun Nice Racing Team p/b Wattie Ink 18 0 18
5 Randall Fransen Mettle Cycling 0 18 18
6 Daniel Kurlyo 0 15 15
7 Eric Anderson Dr Will Bar p/b Atmosera 12 0 12
8 eric zugar 0 12 12
9 Kristopher Celtnieks Hammer Velo 10 0 10
10 Luke Coleman 0 10 10
11 John Gill Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 8 0 8
12 Steve Swanson 4 3 7
13 Tsering Alleyne 6 0 6
14 Patrick Palmer Hosmer Chiropractic -RPM Mortgage 0 6 6
15 Sky Nelson Guinness Cycling Team 0 4 4
16 Jon Thomsen Dr Will Bar p/b Atmosera 2 0 2
17 Brett Ensor Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 1 0 1
18 Michael Collins bicycleattorney.com 0 1 1
Category 4/5 Name Team 5/2 5/9 Total
1 Lorne Cross Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 25 18 43
2 Nathaniel Sherrett Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 2 25 27
3 Joel Mora 18 0 18
4 David Harrell 15 0 15
5 Mike Ott Fast Fun Nice Racing Team p/b Wattie Ink 0 15 15
6 Whitney Phillips Dialed Cycling Team 12 0 12
7 Philippe Gauthier Mettle Cycling 0 12 12
8 Duncan Howell V.C. Cascade p/b Slocum 10 0 10
9 Jake Gartland Portland Bicycle Studio 0 10 10
10 Dave Petermeier 1 8 9
11 Andre Vogs 8 0 8
12 Lance Heppler Dialed Cycling Team 6 0 6
13 Dustin Einig 0 6 6
14 norman wilhelm 4 0 4
15 Nic Kytlica Team Planet X USA p/b Xiologix 0 4 4
16 Michael Smelser 0 2 2
17 aavinaldo serra 0 1 1

10 Barrel Team Competition

Team Competition 5/2 5/9 Totals
1 Therapeutic Associates Racing p/b Pacific Office 12 18 30
2 Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 25 0 25
3 Hosmer Chiropractic -RPM Mortgage 15 1 16
4 River City Bicycles 0 15 15
5 V.C. Cascade p/b Slocum 0 10 10