2018 Team Competition Explanation.

We are starting the season off with a big $1000 cash purse for the team competition thanks to Castelli Cycling. With that, we also wanted to be very clear on how the team points competition is scored. 

The points you earn in each race based off hot laps and finishing placing decide your place at the end of the night. We assign the following points to riders based off their placing on the night:

1st. 25
2nd. 18
3rd. 15
4th. 12
5th. 10
6th. 8
7th. 6
8th. 4
9th. 2
10th. 1

For the team competition we take the top two placings from each team and add them up. Here is an example:

1st. 25 - US Postal     
2nd. 18 -  T-Mobile
3rd. 15 -  T-Mobile
4th. 12 - 7-11
5th. 10 -  Motorola  
6th. 8 - US Postal
7th. 6 - T-Mobile *
8th. 4 - US Postal *
9th. 2 - 7-11
10th. 1 - US Postal *
* = does not count

In this example, here is what the nightly points totals would look like:
US Postal = 33
T-Mobile = 33
7-11 = 14
Motorola = 10

Interestingly, we have a tie in this case, so who wins? US Postal does because in the event of ties, we look towards placings. Most number of 1st places, most number of 2nd places, etc till the tie is broken. 

For 2018, we are adding up all the points from the 4/5s, 3/4s, and 1/2/3s, so teams represented in all the fields are those most likely to place well. 

We answer questions about this every year, so I thought having a more formal explanation might help. Feel free to let me know if you have any other questions. 

 

August Series Final

Here are the series finals! If you placed in the top 3, please shoot me an email at will.laubernds@gmail.com to arrange getting you your hard earned winnings 

Thanks all for making this an excellent season at PIR. One of the best we have had on many fronts. 

Castelli Individual Competition

Category 1/2/3 Name Team 8/1 8/8 8/15 8/22 8/29 Total
1 Evan Murphy 18 12 15 25 1 71
2 Felipe Nystrom 1 18 25 0 12 56
3 John Leonard 10 10 0 18 18 56
4 Marek Litinsky Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 25 0 18 0 0 43
5 Jeremy Russell River City Bicycles 15 0 10 0 15 40
6 Brad Gebhard 12 0 6 8 8 34
7 Colin Gibson Hosmer Chiropractic -RPM Mortgage 0 25 0 0 0 25
8 Steven Beardsley Hosmer Chiropractic -RPM Mortgage 0 0 0 0 25 25
9 Patrick Lemieux 0 15 0 0 0 15
10 Dan Litwora Therapeutic Associates Racing p/b Pacific Office 0 0 0 15 0 15
12 Tim Reinhart River City Bicycles 0 2 0 12 0 14
13 Antonio Castaneda JR Guinness Cycling Team 2 6 4 0 0 12
14 Joseph Dengel Dr Will Bar p/b Atmosera 0 0 12 0 0 12
15 David Klipper Guinness Cycling Team 0 0 0 10 0 10
16 Harrison Harb Guinness Cycling Team 0 0 0 0 10 10
17 Erik Hammerquist Grixsen Brewing p/b West End Bikes 8 0 0 0 0 8
18 Nathan Dills 0 8 0 0 0 8
19 Kyle Roberts Showers Pass Racing Team 0 0 8 0 0 8
20 Todd Littlehales 6 0 0 0 0 6
21 Terry McLeod 0 0 0 6 0 6
22 Cliff Heaberlin River City Bicycles 0 0 0 0 6 6
23 Christopher Ramsey Therapeutic Associates Racing p/b Pacific Office 4 1 0 0 0 5
24 Michael Medina Monster Media Racing p/b Cyclesoles 0 0 1 0 4 5
25 John Walrod River City Bicycles 0 4 0 0 0 4
26 Steve Remy Monster Media Racing p/b Cyclesoles 0 0 2 0 0 2
27 Sam Harbison 0 0 0 2 0 2
28 Ryan Weaver River City Bicycles 0 0 0 0 2 2
Category 3/4 Name Team 8/1 8/8 8/15 8/22 8/29 Total
1 Eric Anderson Dr Will Bar p/b Atmosera 0 25 25 10 15 75
2 Jason Schroeder Therapeutic Associates Racing p/b Pacific Office 0 18 0 18 4 40
3 Kelsey Ramsey Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 25 0 0 0 12 37
4 Jason Whitley Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 0 15 0 0 18 33
5 Rob Thompson Olympia Cycling Team 18 0 10 1 0 29
6 J Pearce Beissinger 0 10 15 0 0 25
7 Jake von Duering Dialed Cycling Team 0 0 0 25 0 25
8 Patrick Connor Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 0 0 0 0 25 25
9 Ian Gibson Dialed Cycling Team 0 6 18 0 0 24
10 Alex Wilson Hammer Velo 12 0 2 0 8 22
11 Daniel Pasley 15 0 0 0 0 15
12 Dylan Wiggins 6 8 1 0 0 15
13 Travis Power Team Planet X USA p/b Xiologix 0 0 0 15 0 15
14 Russell Walker Trusty Switchblade 0 12 0 0 0 12
15 Nathaniel Sherrett Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 0 0 12 0 0 12
16 Lisa Eriksson 0 0 0 12 0 12
17 Dave Petermeier Team Planet X USA p/b Xiologix 10 0 0 0 0 10
18 Danny Weikel Half Fast Velo presented by Ninkasi Brewing 0 0 8 2 0 10
19 Chris Schomaker Olympia Cycling Team 0 0 0 0 10 10
20 Gavin MCGREGOR Portland Velo Racing 8 0 0 0 0 8
21 Adam Angert 0 0 0 8 0 8
22 Brad Davidson Grouptrail Cycling 1 0 6 0 0 7
23 David Saltzberg Therapeutic Associates Racing p/b Pacific Office 0 0 0 6 0 6
24 Dylan Howell Portland Bicycle Studio 0 0 0 0 6 6
25 Drew Coleman Swift Racing p/b 21st Ave. Bicycles 4 0 0 0 0 4
26 Eddie Wang 0 4 0 0 0 4
27 David Saltzberg Therapeutic Associates Racing p/b Pacific Office 0 0 4 0 0 4
28 Nicholas Wood Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 0 0 0 4 0 4
29 Blair Cook Portland Velo Racing 2 0 0 0 0 2
30 Matt Jamison Grouptrail Cycling 0 2 0 0 0 2
31 Travis Hall Stages Cycling 0 0 0 0 2 2
32 Mike Ott Fast Fun Nice Racing Team p/b Wattie Ink 0 1 0 0 0 1
33 Jerry Inscoe Hosmer Chiropractic -RPM Mortgage 0 0 0 0 1 1
Category 4/5 Name Team 8/1 8/8 8/15 8/22 8/29 Total
1 Nathan Dramer bicycleattorney.com 2 25 12 4 15 58
2 Benjamin Snodgrass 0 0 2 18 25 45
3 Nicholas Hess 12 1 10 10 2 35
4 Lorenzo Mangubat Grouptrail Cycling 0 18 15 0 0 33
5 Erik Offner Team Planet X USA p/b Xiologix 18 0 0 12 0 30
6 Chris Lind 0 6 0 2 18 26
7 Jakob Klahre 25 0 0 0 0 25
8 Whitney Phillips Dialed Cycling Team 0 0 25 0 0 25
9 Stephen Hartzel 0 0 0 25 0 25
10 Michael Hopkins Team Planet X USA p/b Xiologix 6 15 0 0 0 21
11 Chris Nelson 4 8 0 8 0 20
12 Mark Schachner 8 4 6 1 0 19
13 Collin Bundy 0 0 18 0 0 18
14 Andre Vogs BBC Bike Gallery Continental 15 0 0 0 0 15
15 Travis Hall 0 0 0 15 0 15
16 Dylan Carrico Rogers 0 12 0 0 0 12
17 Nic Kytlica Team Planet X USA p/b Xiologix 0 0 0 0 12 12
18 Michael Smelser Team Planet X USA p/b Xiologix 10 0 0 0 0 10
19 hans puggaaod 0 10 0 0 0 10
20 Travis Power Team Planet X USA p/b Xiologix 0 0 0 0 10 10
21 Jim Middaugh 0 0 8 0 0 8
22 Daniel Tkebuchava 0 0 0 0 8 8
23 Ken Gerts Portland Velo Racing 0 0 0 0 6 6
24 Dean Maclean Team Planet X USA p/b Xiologix 0 0 4 0 0 4
25 Morten Bulow 0 0 0 0 4 4
26 Eric Hagstette 0 2 0 0 0 2
27 Cory Nann Team Planet X USA p/b Xiologix 1 0 0 0 0 1
28 Brion Rowley 0 0 1 0 0 1
29 Gerardo Perez Portland Velo Racing 0 0 0 0 1 1

10 Barrel Team Competition

Team Competition 1/2/3 8/1 8/8 8/15 8/22 8/29 Totals
1 River City Bicycles 15 5 10 12 21 63
2 Hosmer Chiropractic -RPM Mortgage 0 25 0 0 25 50
3 Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 25 0 18 0 0 43
4 Guinness Cycling Team 2 6 4 10 10 32
5 Therapeutic Associates Racing p/b Pacific Office 4 0 0 15 0 19
6 Dr Will Bar p/b Atmosera 0 0 12 0 0 12
7 Grixsen Brewing p/b West End Bikes 8 0 0 0 0 8
8 Showers Pass Racing Team 0 0 8 0 0 8
9 Monster Media Racing p/b Cyclesoles 0 0 3 0 4 7

August Series Standings

Castelli Individual Competition

Category 1/2/3 Name Team 8/1 8/8 8/15 Total
1 Evan Murphy 18 12 15 45
2 Felipe Nystrom 1 18 25 44
3 Marek Litinsky Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 25 0 18 43
4 Colin Gibson Hosmer Chiropractic -RPM Mortgage 0 25 0 25
5 Jeremy Russell River City Bicycles 15 0 10 25
6 Brad Gebhard 12 0 6 18
7 Patrick Lemieux 0 15 0 15
8 Antonio Castaneda JR Guinness Cycling Team 2 6 4 12
9 Joseph Dengel Dr Will Bar p/b Atmosera 0 0 12 12
10 John Leonard 10 0 0 10
11 John Leonard 0 10 0 10
12 Erik Hammerquist Grixsen Brewing p/b West End Bikes 8 0 0 8
13 Nathan Dills 0 8 0 8
14 Kyle Roberts Showers Pass Racing Team 0 0 8 8
15 Todd Littlehales 6 0 0 6
16 Christopher Ramsey Therapeutic Associates Racing p/b Pacific Office 4 1 0 5
17 John Walrod River City Bicycles 0 4 0 4
18 Tim Reinhart River City Bicycles 0 2 0 2
19 Steve Remy Monster Media Racing p/b Cyclesoles 0 0 2 2
20 Michael Medina Monster Media Racing p/b Cyclesoles 0 0 1 1
Category 3/4 Name Team 8/1 8/8 8/15 Total
1 Eric Anderson Dr Will Bar p/b Atmosera 0 25 25 50
2 Rob Thompson Olympia Cycling Team 18 0 10 28
3 Kelsey Ramsey Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 25 0 0 25
4 J Pearce Beissinger 0 10 15 25
5 Ian Gibson Dialed Cycling Team 0 6 18 24
6 Jason Schroeder Therapeutic Associates Racing p/b Pacific Office 0 18 0 18
7 Daniel Pasley 15 0 0 15
8 Jason Whitley Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 0 15 0 15
9 Dylan Wiggins 6 8 1 15
10 Alex Wilson Hammer Velo 12 0 2 14
11 Russell Walker Trusty Switchblade 0 12 0 12
12 Nathaniel Sherrett Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 0 0 12 12
13 Dave Petermeier Team Planet X USA p/b Xiologix 10 0 0 10
14 Gavin MCGREGOR Portland Velo Racing 8 0 0 8
15 Danny Weikel Half Fast Velo presented by Ninkasi Brewing 0 0 8 8
16 Brad Davidson Grouptrail Cycling 1 0 6 7
17 Drew Coleman Swift Racing p/b 21st Ave. Bicycles 4 0 0 4
18 Eddie Wang 0 4 0 4
19 David Saltzberg Therapeutic Associates Racing p/b Pacific Office 0 0 4 4
20 Blair Cook Portland Velo Racing 2 0 0 2
21 Matt Jamison Grouptrail Cycling 0 2 0 2
22 Mike Ott Fast Fun Nice Racing Team p/b Wattie Ink 0 1 0 1
Category 4/5 Name Team 8/1 8/8 8/15 Total
1 Nathan Dramer 2 25 12 39
2 Lorenzo Mangubat Grouptrail Cycling 0 18 15 33
3 Jakob Klahre 25 0 0 25
4 Whitney Phillips Dialed Cycling Team 0 0 25 25
5 Nicholas Hess 12 1 10 23
6 Michael Hopkins Team Planet X USA p/b Xiologix 6 15 0 21
7 Erik Offner Team Planet X USA p/b Xiologix 18 0 0 18
8 Mark Schachner 8 4 6 18
9 Collin Bundy 0 0 18 18
10 Andre Vogs BBC Bike Gallery Continental 15 0 0 15
11 Chris Nelson 4 8 0 12
12 Dylan Carrico Rogers 0 12 0 12
13 Michael Smelser Team Planet X USA p/b Xiologix 10 0 0 10
14 hans puggaaod 0 10 0 10
15 Jim Middaugh 0 0 8 8
16 Chris Lind 0 6 0 6
17 Dean Maclean Team Planet X USA p/b Xiologix 0 0 4 4
18 Eric Hagstette 0 2 0 2
19 Benjamin Snodgrass 0 0 2 2
20 Cory Nann Team Planet X USA p/b Xiologix 1 0 0 1
21 Brion Rowley 0 0 1 1

10 Barrel Team Competition

Team Competition 1/2/3 8/1 8/8 8/15 Totals
1 Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 25 0 18 43
2 River City Bicycles 15 5 10 30
3 Hosmer Chiropractic -RPM Mortgage 0 25 0 25
4 Guinness Cycling Team 2 6 4 12
5 Dr Will Bar p/b Atmosera 0 0 12 12
6 Grixsen Brewing p/b West End Bikes 8 0 0 8
7 Showers Pass Racing Team 0 0 8 8
8 Therapeutic Associates Racing p/b Pacific Office 4 0 0 4
9 Monster Media Racing p/b Cyclesoles 0 0 3 3